Patrick Chaplin:

News of the World Winners

News of the World

THE NEWS OF THE WORLD INDIVIDUAL DARTS CHAMPIONSHIP

THE WINNERS

The "News of the World" tournament commenced 1927 and started out originally as a London competition. It then expanded to become one of the world's biggest darts tournaments.

 

LONDON AREA

1927-28 Sammy Stone (New South-West Ham Club) beat B Haigh (Victoria Inn, Kensington).
1928-29 J Hoare (Duke’s Head, East Twickenham) beat L Lee (New Eltham SC).
1929-30 C Bowley (Shakespeare’s Head, Finsbury) beat W H Gentry (St Pancras) 2-0.
1930-31 Tommy Nye (Tankerville Arms, Kennington) beat R Wright (Hampstead) 2-0.
1931-32 Jack Hood (Hood’s Dartboards, Bow) beat George Branch (Tottenham) 2-0.
1932-33 Kenny Enever (Bull, Mitcham) beat F Wearn (Bricklayer’s Arms, Putney) 2-1.
1933-34 Fred Metson (Hanbury Arms, Islington) beat W Rossiter (Wellington, New Cross) 2-0.
1934-35 Billy Forecast (Duke of York, Bow) beat Jim Pike (Hope, Carshalton) 2-0.

LONDON & HOME COUNTIES

1935-36 Peter Finnigan (Eight Bells, Tolworth) beat Albert White (Weaver’s Arms, Islington) 2-0.
1936-37 Stan Outten (Seven Kings Hotel, Ilford) beat T Hares (Stag & Hounds, Ashford, Middx) 2-0.
1937-38 Fred Wallis (Railway Hotel, Eastbourne) beat F E Betts (Waterman’s Arms, Norwich) 2-1.

LONDON & SOUTH

1938-39 Marmaduke Breckon (Jolly Sailor, Hanworth) beat Jim Pike (Windmill Club, Southwark) 2-1.
WALES
1936-37 D Cornacia (Ivy Bush Hotel, Pontardawe) beat T A Jones (Llanerch Hotel, Llandrindod Wells) 2-0.
1937-38 Gwyn Jones (Unemployed Club, Penygraig) beat Jack Gorvett (Ferry Boat Inn, Briton Ferry) 2-0.
1938-39 Charlie Parker (Castle Inn, Pontywaun) beat Horace Trickett (Old Express Hotel, Merthyr) 2-0.

LANCASHIRE

1937-38 Sam McIntosh (Duke of York, Salford) beat Luke Ratcliffe (Commercial Hotel, Oldham) 2-0.

LANCASHIRE & CHESHIRE

1938-39 Peter Birchall (St Peter’s Liberal Club, Oldham) beat Jack Kirk (Sandon Arms, Heswall) 2-1.

MIDLAND COUNTIES

1938-39 Harry Prior (Duke’s Head, Polebrook) beat H Ball (Gardens Hotel, Stapenhill) 2-0.

NORTH

1938-39 Jimmy Young (Wheatsheaf Hotel, Newcastle-u-Tyne) beat Tom Steel (Atlantic Hotel, West Hartlepool) 2-1.

YORKSHIRE

1938-39 Jim Munroe (Vine Tree, Wakefield) beat George Johnson (Fisherman’s Hut, Leeds) 2-1.

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

1947-48 Harry Leadbetter (Windle Labour Club, St Helens) beat Tommy Small (Sth Durham Steel & Iron SC, West Hartlepool) 2-1
1948-49 Jackie Boyce (New Southgate SC) beat Stan Outten (Dr Johnson, Barkingside) 2-1.
1949-50 Dixie Newberry (Albert, Hitchin) beat Ronnie Ridley (King Edward Hotel, Newcastle-u-Tyne) 2-0.
1950-51 Harry Perryman (Home Office SC, Greenford) beat Laurie Runchman (Feathers, Felixstowe) 2-0.
1951-52 Tommy Gibbons (Ivanhoe WMC, Conisbrough) beat Jack Wallace (Low Seaton BL, Workington) 2-0.
1952-53 Jimmy Carr (Red Lion, Dipton) beat Ernest Greatbatch (Horse Vaults Hotel, Pontefract) 2-0.
1953-54 Oliver James (Ex-Servicemen’s Club, Onllwyn) beat Johnny Bell (Sun, Waltham Abbey) 2-0.
1954-55 Tom Reddington (New Inn, Stonebroom) beat Johnny Bell (Sun, Waltham Abbey) 2-0.
1955-56 Trevor PeacheyTrevor Peachey (Black Fox, Thurston) beat Les Campbell (Boot, Dinas) 2-0.
1956-57 Alwyn Mullins (Traveller’s Rest, Tickhill) beat Len Baker (Corporation Hotel, Cardiff) 2-0.
1957-58 Tommy Gibbons (Ivanhoe WMC, Conisbrough) beat Eric Moss (Railway Tavern, Harleston) 2-0.
1958-59 Albert Welsh (Horden Hotel, Seaham) beat Frank Whitehead (White Rose Hotel, Rossington) 2-1.
1959-60 Tom ReddingtonTom Reddington
1954-55, 1959-60

Tom Reddington (George Hotel, Alfreton) beat Dai Jones (Cambrian Hotel, Aberystwyth) 2-1.

1960-61 Alec AdamsonAlec Adamson (Prince of Wales, Hetton-le-Hole) beat Eddie Brown (Magpie, Stonham) 2-1.
1961-62 Eddie BrownEddie Brown (Magpie, Stonham) beat Dennis Follett (Cadeleigh Arms, Cadeleigh) 2-0.
1962-63 Robbie RumneyRobbie Rumney (Waterloo Hotel, Darlington) beat Bill Harding (Globe Hotel, Aberdare) 2-0.
1963-64 Tom BarrettTom Barrett (Odco SC, London) beat Ray Hatton (Flower of the Valley Hotel, Rochdale) 2-0.
1964-65 Tom Barrett (Odco SC, London) beat Norman Fielding (Station Inn, Swannington) 2-1.
1965-66 Wilf EllisWilf Ellis (Brookside WMC, Upton) beat Ron Langley (Arlington SC, Harlow) 2-1.
1966-67 Wally SeatonWally Seaton (Swan, Parson Drove) beat Brian Quarterman (Ivy Inn, North Littleton) 2-0.
1967-68 Bill DuddyBill Duddy (Rose & Thistle, Frimley Green) beat Gerry Feeney (Unicorn Club, Workington) 2-0.
1968-69 Barry TwomlowBarry Twomlow (Red Lion, Chesterfield) beat Paul Gosling (William IV, Truro) 2-0.
1969-70 Henry Barney (Pointers Inn, Newchurch, IoW) beat Alan Cooper (Plough, Filton) 2-0.
1970-71 Dennis FilkinsDennis Filkins (Barrow, Hepburn & Gale SC, Bermondsey) beat Derek White (Ship, Weymouth) 2-0.
1971-72 Brian NethertonBrian Netherton (Welcome Home Inn, Par) beat Alan Evans (Ferndale Hotel, Rhondda) 2-0.
1972-73 Ivor HodgkinsonIvor Hodgkinson (Great Northern, Langley Mill) beat Ron Church (Royal Alfred, Shoreditch) 2-1.
1973-74 Peter Chapman (Bird in Hand, Henley) beat Paul Gosling (Portscatho Club, Truro) 2-1.
1974-75 Derek White (Belvedere Inn, Weymouth) beat Bill Duddy (Frimley Green WMC) 2-1.
1975-76 Bill LennardBill Lennard (Cotton Tree Inn, Manchester) beat Leighton Rees (Ynysybwl USC, Pontypridd) 2-0.
1976-77 Mick Norris (King of Denmark, Ramsgate) beat Bob Crosland (Blackamoor Head, Pontefract) 2-0.
1977-78 Stefan Lord (Stockholm Super Darts Club) beat John Coward (White Hart BL, Sedbergh) 2-0.
1978-79 Bobby George (King George V, Ilford) beat Alan Glazier (George & Dragon, Wetherby) 2-0.
1979-80 Stefan Lord (Stockholm Super Darts Club) beat Dave Whitcombe (Naval Club, Chatham) 2-0.
1980-81 John LoweJohn Lowe (Willow Tree, Pilsley) beat Mick Norris (Earl St Vincent, Ramsgate) 2-0.
1981-82 Roy Morgan (Wheel o’ Worfield, Worfield) beat Jim Hughes (Parcwern Country Club, Ammanford) 2-1.
1982-83 Eric Bristow (Foaming Quart, Norton Green) beat Ralph Flatt (Old Red House, Carlton Colville) 2-0.
1983-84 Eric Bristow (Milton Hayes BC, Stoke-on-Trent) beat Ian Robertson (Bell, Marston Moretaine) 2-0.
1984-85 Dave Lee - Photo Credit Darts WorldDave Lee (Ivor Arms, Pontllanfraith) beat Billy Dunbar (Woolwich Infant, London) 2-0.

(Photo credit Darts World)

1985-86 Bobby George (Old Maypole, Hainault) beat Rick Ney (US Darting Association) 2-0.
1986-87 Mike GregoryMike Gregory (Stones Cross Hotel, Midsomer Norton) beat Peter Evison (Halcyon/Spikes, Peterborough) 2-0.
1987-88 Mike Gregory (Stones Cross Hotel, Midsomer Norton) beat Kevin Spiolek (Cambridge Squash Club) 2-1.
1988-89 Dave WhitcombeDave Whitcombe (King’s Head, Ipswich) beat Dennis Priestley (Horseshoe, Rotherham).
1989-90 Men
Paul Cook (Gorse Hill WMC, Swindon) beat Steve Hudson (Oakworth SC, Keighley).
1989-90 Women
Lynne Ormond (George, Alford) beat Jane Stubbs (Roebuck Hotel, Northwich). (Competition suspended)
1996-97 Men
Phil Taylor (Cricketer’s Arms, Newcastle-under-Lyme) beat Ian White (Dockside Inn, Runcorn) 2-0.
1996-97 Women
Linda Jones (Seven Stars, Chorley) beat Melanie Saunders (Railway Inn, Abergavenny) 2-0. (Competition suspended)

All photo's courtesy of News of The World. Many Thanks to Sheila Handley who complied this list for my original website

 

 

© Patrick Chaplin 2007

Sub Navigation

NEW BOOK OUT NOW!

180! Fascinating Darts Facts180! FASCINATING DARTS FACTS

Learn more about my latest book and where to order it. 180! is packed with fascinating and mind-boggling facts with not a statistic in sight. It will make a great gift for all darts fans. CLICK HERE